Skip to main content

Clubs & Activities Directory

The following are current sponsored Activities available at Sandia High School. 

Please contact the listed sponsor/teacher for further information.

You can find their email and phone number under the staff directory "Contact Us"

 

ACTSO -Unna Valdez

Air Force JROTC  - Joseph Britton

Art Club - Wendy Green

AP/IB Ambassadors - Therese Pacheco *AP/IB Ambassadors meets every Tuesday at lunch in room E-5, everyone is welcome

Athletic Training Challenge - Melissa Lee

Bands - Tyler North

Black Student Union - Joseph Britton

Book Club - Donna Smith *Book Club meets every Tuesday during lunch in the conference room in the library. 

Bowling Club - Tayler Nolan   

Ceramics Club- Kate Bolintineanu. * Meet every first Tuesday of the month.

Chess Club - Heidi Draper & Paul Carter

Chorus - Molly Chavez 

College Prep Club -Charles Vopalka

Dance Marathon -Kayla Jungermann

DECA - Linda Wilson & Marianne Ireland

Drama - Ryan Morris

Dungeons & Dragons - Kalder Cockrell

Esports- Clairessa Ulibarri & Paul Carter                *Club meets on M, T, W, Th  2:30-4:30 p.m.

FCA - Dawn Meyer

FCCLA - Unna Valdez

French Cooking Club - Valerie Duval

French Honor Society - Valerie Duval

Freshman Class (2025)- Chris Eaton 

Garden Club -Lisa Kauffman

German Honor Society

Graphic Design Club -Kerri Banach

GSA (Gender& Sexualities Alliance) -Johnathan Seyfried & Tyra Malins 

Jazz Band - Tyler North

Junior Class (2023) - Gina Marselle & Dawn Meyer

Key Club - Therese Pacheco *Key Club meets every Monday at lunch in room E-5, everyone is welcome

Marching Band - Tyler North

Metalsmith Society- Kate Bolintineanu

Model UN - Jennifer Eberhart, Nick Depascal, & Jonathan Seyfried

National Honor Society - Erica Tencer & Terri Gale

Orchestra - Emily Awes

Peer Helpers- Rebekah Weems, Jon Seyfried, Bonnie Chavez, Kathy Browning, Carrie Apostle, & Samantha Ashby                                              *Current meeting days/times:  Tuesdays at 2:30 in E9 & Fridays at lunch in the 2nd level Science Balcony

Poetry Club - Gina Marselle & Gloria Reeves

Power Lifting - Dee Mcgillivray *Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-4pm upper weight room.  Competition season February-May 

Science Olympiad - Justin Viri

Senate/Student Council - Ann Holmes

Senior Class (2022) - Kayla Jungermann & Kathy Browning

Skills USA - Unna Valdez

Sophomore Class (2024) - Katrina Hart, Kacie Svet, & Aimee Wray

Spanish Honor Society - Guadalupe Solis Rosales

Speech & Debate -Jennifer Eberhart, Nick Depascal, & Jonathan Seyfried

STEM - Bradley Knockel

Thespians - Ryan Morris

Unified Special Olympics - Steve Schaeffer

Video Production Club -Amber Peterson & Ryan Morris

Yearbook - Natalie Thomas

Activities at Sandia High School

All activities at Sandia High School are designed to support the academic mission and vision of our school.  Academics are a priority; however, activities add an important dimension to the educational environment here at Sandia.

Many "character counts" qualities are developed in and through a student's involvement in this aspect of their school experience.  Students' participation in extra or co-curricular activities helps strengthen the unity of the school and creates a climate where students treat others with mutual respect and tolerance.  Involved students have opportunities to impact school policy, strengthen their leadership skills, promote school spirit, and most importantly have fun in the process.  Most activities are held either before or after school, during lunch, or in the early evening.  Some are connected with a class during the school day.

Stop by the Activities Office, check the school website, talk to staff, and listen to the daily announcements for information.

We are happy to have you as an involved Matador!

  Ann Holmes (505) 294-1511 ex: 30009 Activities Director / Dance Coach / Senate Sponsor